Project/Area Number |
14510593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASAKA Nanao Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30108104)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Robert Musil / Habsburg / Moravia / Wien (Vienna) / Brunn (Brno) / Bozen (Bolzano) / Sudtirol (South tyrol) / 南チロル / ローベルト・ムージル / ブリュン / 三十年戦争 / ハープスブルク / ウイーン |
Research Abstract |
The Musils' dwelling (1921-1938) at 20 Rasumofskygasse in Vienna and its circumstances have been revised through my investigations. The sizes of all rooms were measured and consequently, the descriptions in the past bibliography have been revised. In the conventional theory the garden of the Palace Salm which served as the model for the scene for the novel ; however, because Musil could not view that garden from the window in his work room, it has also been revised. The results appeared in the latest document column of HP of the International Robert Musil Society. (IRMG). As for Brunn, the locale was surveyed several times, so the houses, rooms, and the garden that became the models of his works have been specified. All of the six dwellings (one was a new discovery) in which the Musil family had resided between 1890 and 1924 have been clarified. In addition, an accurate room arrangement was acquired and the rooms were measured for two of the important residences. Almost all of the dates for the removal of the Musil family have been clarified. Moreover, a report on the works of Musil when he was 17 and 18 years of age (presumption) which a local researcher found is appearing in HP of the IRMG with my comments. I further surveyed various establishments in detail that had appeared in the diary and works of Musil. Finally, I surveyed Bolzano in South Tyrol several times and I investigated the Villa Isidora in which Mr. and Mrs. Musil resided in 1915. I also researched and went over the details of the castle Roncolo, the stage of one of his short stories. A book in the German language is scheduled for publication later this year which will collect three of my previous studies and these new findings.