Classicism and the Reception of Goethe in 19^<th> Century Germany-The Development of a Canon and the Function of Memory and Tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ITODA Soichiro  Meiji University, Faculty of Letters, Professor of German Literature, 文学部, 教授 (40095576)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGoethe / National Literature / Classical Literature / Enthusiasm for ancient Greek Classics / Romanticism / History of Literature / Female readers / Canon / ゲーテ崇拝 / ニーチェ / 形式の継承 / ユーゲント / ジンプリチスムス / 古典生成 / ハイネ / ゲーテ演劇論 / 森鴎外 / 演劇の近代化 / ゲーテ受容 / 古典ギリシャ学 / ゲーテ学形成 / 文学史教育 / ゲーテ没後150周年 / 民衆読本
Research Abstract
In 19^<th> century a German national literature developed, and it was at the same time, that Goethe became a German classic. In this project the following phenomena concerning this development were analyzed.
1.The enthusiasm of Winckelmann for the ancient Greek classics and the criticism of his own time as source of the discourse in which Goethe is seen as a reborn ancient classic.
2.Goethe and Schiller seen as Dioscuri of their time.
3.How to read Gothe's "Meister" based on the principles of the early romanticism.
4.The "infertility" of Goethe's works (Heine's criticism of the Romantic School)
5.The development of a canon - the process of selection and rejection, the idolization of Goethe.
6.Georg Buchmann's collection of citations from Goethe.
7.The mass publication of classical works of literature.
8.Abridged literature history as school topics.
9.Goethe's planning of a "Reader of Literature for Everybody".
10.Female readers adoring Goethe's work (Dorothea and Bettina).
11.Goethe's and Bettina's correspondence and the role of the postage system at that time.
12.Goethe as subject of female phantasies.
13.The erection of Goethe status.
The turning of Goethe into a classic plays an important part in the development of a German national literature in the 19^<th> century. The enthusiasm for the ancient Greek classics, which is much stronger in Germnay than it is for example in England or in France is closely connected to the adoration of Goehte and his works.