Urban environment and Theater in Berlin - historical change and the present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NIINO Morihiro  Rikkyo Universtity, 社会学部, 教授 (00228131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 康男  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20062630)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBerlin / theater / ドイツ
Research Abstract
This research project has started to collect the materials which are necessary to analyze the relations between the urban environment and the theater in Berlin : Books, prospects, videos, dramas and research papers in the field of culture studies, architecture, city planning, policy of public culture and history of Germany. There was not so sufficient research material in the field of the study of urbanity and the theater, because in Japan the study of the theater is normally projected as a part of the study of literature, especially as a study of the text of drama. Because of the lack of the visual material head investigator Niino has several time visited the Academy of Arts in Berlin to see the videos of the theaters of 1980's in East Germany.
The collapse of the Berlin Wall has brought out the chaotic situation not only in the daily life, but also in the cultural system in Berlin. But many representative dramatist and producer, especially in East Germany, have used this situation and … More produced the epoch making stages as "Ubergangsgesellschaft" (1988) of Volker Braun, "Hamlet/machine" (1990) of Heiner Muller and "Rauber" (1990) of Frank Castorf. These stages has made a remarkable contrast against the aesthetic perfection of the stages of the "Schaubuhne am Lehniner Platz" in 1980's in West Berlin. The chaotic energy of the stages in East Germany was a expression of the people in East Germany who has lost their nation in one day and had to confront the capitalistic system in everyday life. The theaters in East Germany as Volksbuhne, Berliner Ensemble and Deutsches Theater have leaded the theater in Germany.
Since 2000 the new generation has debuted. Thomas Ostermeier in the Schaubuhne, Michael Thalheimer in the Deutsches Theater and Rene Pollesch in the Volksbuhne has brought the new tendencies. Their stages have various characters : the revival of realistic representation of Ostermeier, the minimalism of Thalheimer and the post dramatic theater of Pollesch. But there is one line among them. They attempt to reflect the change of society. The perception and experience are changed in a society which are in the process of global economic and of the medial expansion. The new generation of the theater in Berlin can be interpreted as a response against the social change which appears now 15 years after the collapse of the Berlin Wall. Less