CONSERVATIVE IMAGINATION AND TECHNOLOGY. GERMAN "KONSERVATIVE REVOLUTION" IN THE CONTEXT OF MEDIACULTURAL HISTORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Ryozo  Rikkyo University, Dept.of German Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90157149)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe Weimar Culture / Mass Society / the Conservative Revolution / Media History / Technology of Reproduction / technological Visuality / Mannerbunde / the imaginative Body / アロイス・リーグル / 表層性 / ジークフリート・クラカウアー / 条里空間 / 平滑空間 / カール・シュミット / 触覚的視覚 / エルンスト・ユンガー / 視覚文化 / ベンヤミン / ゲオルゲ派 / Figuration / 映画論 / フロイト / 表層文化 / 集団的記憶 / ルートヴィヒ・クラーゲス / ヴァルター・ルットマン / 想像界 / 鉄道 / リズム論
Research Abstract
1.In spite of its bitterly antagonistic attitude towards the modern civilization and its technological developments, the form of critical argument in "Vom Wesen des Rhythmus" (1923), for example, shares the anesthetization of the imaginative body with the modernist aesthetic which is typical for the Ruttmann's film "Berlin, die Sinfonie der Grossstadt" (1927).
2.The emphasized conception of the Gestalt, characteristic of the "Bildungsprogramm" of the George-Kreis, could be considered not only as a defensive reaction of the traditionalist "Kultur-Elite" against the Weimar mass culture but also as a media aesthetical strategy of the self-presentation which reflects the Weimar surface aesthetic and aims at a new visibility on the background of the visual mass culture and its medial aesthetic.
3.A reflection on the possibility of a exclusive, selective or hermetic communication could be found in the revival of "Form" as a topic of the traditionalist poetic theory (R. Borchardt) which argues in technological metaphor of the "secret codes" and the "Bildung" as a key decoder. The traditionalist aesthetic and poetic discourse forms itself in analogy to the discourse of communication technology.
4.The "George-Kreis" as a typical "Mannerbund" is similar to the elite engineer group of Weimar in its disciplinarian structural principle of the self-organization and its critical distance to the mass society.