The Images of dead Bodies in Berlin. The constructive relations between the social modernization and the culture symbol systems in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2003-2004)
Rikkyo University (2002)
Principal Investigator
HARA Katsumi  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院・教育学部, 教授 (40156477)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshealth / Berlin / modernization / urban technology / body / medien / sub culture / bio power / 身体表象 / スピード感覚 / ライヒスアウトバーン / 交通事故死 / 国家主義 / ナチズム / 情報ネットワーク / 埋葬形式 / 墓地 / 社会衛生学 / 都市技術 / 冷蔵庫 / ラジオ / テレビ / 真空掃除機
Research Abstract
The theme of this research is an analysis of the constructive relations between the social modernization and the culture symbol systems in Germany since the end of the 18th. century ; especially the modernization in the case of sanitary operations of the mass of modern urban people.
Because the modern "political anatomy" (Foucault) was realized in the form of a calculated hygienic control of the human body and the life, called "bio force" (Foucault). This bio force took command over the human healthiness, not as a personal matter but as a public sanitary matter.
It is then very important to remark that the urban circumstances were mostly the stages of these public hygienic problems. It is necessary therefore to analyze episthemologically the social customs of funeral and chronological changes of constructions of graveyard, churchyard or cemetery in the city of Berlin since the end of the 18th. century from the point of view of a public health problem and an urban sanitary engineering. Berlin as a good type of the urban circumstances is appropriate to the purpose of the research ; a public health problem as a realized bio force, a funeral matter as a concrete example of the public sanitary problem.
As a result of the research it is recognized that differentiation of the sanitary operations on the funeral customs in Berlin was nothing but the typically modern bio force mobilized on the public health/death of urban mass people in this big city.