Project/Area Number |
14510600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIMORI Nobuo Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50122643)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Swiss Romansh / romance type word formation / linguistic consciousness / language contacts / germanic type word formation / process of acceptance / interference phenomena / creation of neologisms / ロマンス語的な語形成法 / ゲルマン語的な造語法 / ロマンシュ語 / 新語 / 語彙調査 / 言語干渉 / 受容プロセス / 語形成 / 言語意識 / 言語政策 |
Research Abstract |
This research concerns a lexical study of neologisms in modern Swiss Romansh with special regards to language contact phenomena between this language and German and/or Italian. Firstly, in 2002, we could successfully prepare a linguistic corpus from modem literature and administrative documents as well as from web-site texts, carefully selectioned for this purpose. Secondly, in 2003, we achieved a close observation of creation process of new words and expressions by executing a special questionnaire on the informants' linguistic consciousness. We could also apply this newly built corpus to a lexical data base by use of a customized kwic analyser in order to investigate a structural interference between romance type word formations and germanic type ones. The results of this analysis will be soon printed with particular reference to a socio-cultural background of Romansh language crisis in modern times.