The Myth of "Antemurale Christianitatis" and the Image of Europe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Tokimasa  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40126280)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPoland / antemurale / rhetoric / メスィヤニズム / 十一月蜂起
Research Abstract
The myth of "Antemurale Christianitatis" had played a significant role in shaping Poles' self image as well as images of Asia, "The East" in their eyes. I have been tracing back its process not only through examining most of the hitherto existing scientific literature on the topic, but also analyzing the original texts. So far the research has successfully covered the history from the Battle of Legnica up to Batory's conquest of Polock and Pskow. The result is hereto attached as an article under the title: "The discourse of antemurale and the rhetoric-up to Kochanowski". The baroque period is so abundant in material that it would be treated in the next paper. I published another paper entitled "The ‘Nation', who continues writing the Polish language literature" (Iwanami Koza Bungaku, t.13, Tokyo 2003). It is also attached herewith.