| Project/Area Number |
14510603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Yumi Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20155732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANNAI Tokuaki Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Language and Society, professor, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (00126369)
SATO Akihiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50135498)
NUMANO Mitsuyoshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40180690)
MOCHIZUKI Tetsuo Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90166330)
ITO Ichiro Waseda University, School of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (60151495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Slavic Linguistics / Slavic Folklore / International Congress of Slavists / ロシア・東欧諸語研究 / ロシア・東欧文学研究 / 国際スラヴィスト会議 / スロヴェニア / スラヴ民俗文化研究 / スラヴ研究文献目録 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was formed to achieve two objectives : 1.To plan the Japanese delegation to The Thirteenth International Congress of Slavists and to establish and maintain relationships with foreign scholars. 2.To survey studies being done concerning Slavic languages and literatures in Japan and examining future subjects in this field. Concerning #1 : In 2002 each group decided who to send and what to be presented at the congress. Our workshop constructed an outline in October. Following, Nakajima, (chief of the Japan Slavists' Association) gathered papers for the congress and also coordinated with the host country head office. The collections of essays, including the papers for the congress, were published in March 2003. The congress was held in Ljubljana (Slovenia) in August 2003 where five speakers Yumi Nakajima, Akihiro Sato, Keiko Mitani, Shinichi Murata, and Ichiro Ito were sent together with the group's leader Junichi Sato. Every foreign scholar highly evaluated all presentations made by these five speakers. As Japan was the only country in Asia to send a delegation to the congress, the executive committee encouraged our active participation in the future. Concerning #2 : In 2002 and 2003 each group conducted research and collected data on Slavic languages and literatures. In April 2004 we decided how to edit the bibliography catalogue as the achievement of our studies. In order to obtain further data, we distributed questionnaires regarding current research to around 150 scholars of this field in Japan. About 80% of the scholars retuned the questionnaires by September. In October we started to compile the data and published, The Studies on Slavic Languages and Literatures in Japan in February 2005. Our next task will be the publication of our findings on a database website.