Research on the multiply hybridized characteristics of the Old Russian literary Language in its later embryonic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAI Noriyuki  Meiji University, School of Arts and letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60193710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Humiaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (80228494)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOld Russian / "Russianism" / Old Church Slavonic / Svjatoslav's Miscellany / Archangel Gospels / スヴァトスラフの文集 / ムスチススフ福音書 / 東スラブ語 / ロシア語史 / スラブ文献学 / スヴャトスラフ文集 / スラヴァトスラフの文集 / 東スラヴ語 / 古代教会スラヴ語 / スラヴ文献学
Research Abstract
From 2002 through 2005 Iwai and Hattori did philological research on the embryonic stage of the Old Russian literary language, focusing on Svyatoslav's First Miscellany (Изборник Святослава) of 1073. Svyatoslav's First Miscellany was copied from a Bulgarian compilation. The language is profoundly archaic and well reflects the state of Old Church Slavonic. This study is planned to improve our previous study of the Old Russian literary language in its embryonic stage which was carried out from 1995 to 2001.
At the same time Iwai reexamined the text of Mstislav's Gospels (Мстиславово Евангелие) written before 1117 and almost completed a computer-based text of Mstislav's Gospels. His research contributed to our comparative survey of Svyatoslav's First Miscellany and Mstislav's Gospels that is indispensable to conduct our study. And Hattori, collaborator in this research, wrote a monograph that analyzed examples of the past tense in the Archangel Gospels (Архангельское Евангелие) of 1092.
This research was summarized and published by Iwai from the philological viewpoint. Our research shows that Svyatoslav's First Miscellany (Изборник Святослава) of 1073 includes an embryo of the Old Russian literary language in it.