A Basic Research for Japanese-Korean Dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUTANI Yukitoshi  Doshisha University, Institute for Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (50122362)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese / Korean / contrastive study / Japanese-Korean dictionary / 対訳データベース / 誤訳
Research Abstract
1.Creation of Data : We have completed the input of the Japanese originals and their Korean translation, and checked the incorrect input. The Japanese originals are 'Kinkaku-ji', 'Kokotu no Hito', 'Oinaru Joso', 'Hyoheki', 'Shirakawa Yofune',
2.Bilingual Database : We printed and bound the bilingual database, and distributed them to the Korean researcher in Japan. The digital file of a bilingual database was exhibited for members in HP of Korean educational study group.
3.The arrangement with an overseas research cooperator : We received the translated data of the Japanese novels by the students in the upper class of department of Japanese study.
4.Extraciion of a mistranslation : We extracted and analyzed the mistranslation based on the bilingual database. Consequently, it turns out that it is necessary to clarify the homonymic distinction, and to emphasize the different meaning of the Chinese character idiom between Japanese and Korean, and to explain exactly the vocabulary which has a cultural background. We have to show abundant examples of particles and the endings because their meaning depends on the context very much. It is also revealed that we have to pick up those idioms that are not usually treated as idioms in Japanese language education.
5.Basic work of a Japanese-Korean dictionary : We extracted the translation corresponding to the usage in Japanese from the bilingual database.