Basic Research on Culture and Development in Southern Africa from the gender perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOSE Keiko  Kyoto Seika university, Humanities, Professor, 人文学部・社会メディア学科, 教授 (00200204)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAfrica / Women / Development / Literature / Oral tradition / language / Education / History / 文化 / 児童文学 / ストーリーテラー / チナ・ムシューペ / 南アフリカ / アフリカ文学 / J.M.クッツェー / ノーベル文学賞 / NEPAD / グローバリゼーション / 女性史 / アパルトヘイト / 現代アフリカ文学 / 人間の実存状況 / 証言の文学
Research Abstract
This research was focused on the Culture and Development in Southern Africa, particularly South Africa and Botswana, from the gender perspective. It makes clear that the lives around women in the Southern Africa are mainly are connected strongly with their social and cultural position. Moreover, they take very important positions to promote the oral tradition which has maintained the wisdoms of the people to carry their culture and social norms. When I had an interviews with local women who involved in the nation-building struggles, they said their voices have never been paid attention and not recorded in their history. So, I tried to record such voices of women through the narratives to the committee of The Truth Reconciliation Committee.
I analyze the women's voices through the textbooks by the women writers in the Southern Africa who try to record the women voices in their difficult lives. My conclusion on my research is that this kind of topic and issues should be studied more carefully and continuously because of its importance socially, culturally, and politically