Study of spoken Sentence Grammar Integrating Syntactic and Phonological Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Kei  Tohoku University, Center for the Advancement of Higher Education, professor, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (50282017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAMI Tsutomu  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Knowledge Science, associate professor, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (70303344)
MORI Yoshiki  Tsukuba University, Department of Literature and Linguistics, associate professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (30306831)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSentence analysis / Parser / HPSG / Dynamic Syntax / Neurolinguistics / fMRI / EEG / Event-related potentials / 逐次的文分析処理 / 作業記憶 / 身体動作・感覚 / 統語処理 / 音韻処理 / 発話生成
Research Abstract
We have investigated a grammar for spoken sentences which integrates semantic, syntactic, morphological, and phonological processing from the standpoint of natural language processing and formal grammar. As our research went on, we found that observations of brain activities during sentence processing based on EEG and fMRI on one hand and its modeling based on Dynamic Syntax on the other are appropriate for our purpose. Therefore we emphasized this methodology in the latter half of our research period. Based on these methods, we confirmed our hypothesis that Japanese sentences are processed incrementally, predicting the word or phrase that come alter the current input.