A Study of Mongolian Lexicon in Qing Wen Jian Dictionaries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (30153381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hiroki  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Assistant Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00223991)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQing Wen Jian / Mongolian / Manchu / Roman transcription / lexical index / 満洲語 / 五体清文鑑 / 漢語
Research Abstract
"Ching Wen Jian" is the name of Manchu dictionaries compiled during Ching dinasties mainly in 18th centuiy There are several kinds of Ching Wen Jians including bilingual Manch-Mongolian), trilingual(Manchu-Mongolian-Chinese), quaterlingual (Manchu-Mongolian-Chinise-Tibetan), and pentalingual(Manchu-MongoLian-Chinese-Tibetan-Uigur).
Qf these, trilingual Ching Wen Jian compiled in 1792 is of great interest and significance from the point of view of Mongolian phonological history because every Mongolian item(word) is accompanied with its phonetic transcriptions in Manchu and Chinese characters. It contains approximately 13,500 items and we can see the pronunciation of the Mongolian words of those days.
Pentalingual one is the largest Cheng Wen Jian in the number of items which contains around 18,700 entries. This is also valuable for Mongolian studies because it is the largest corpus of Mongolian vocabulary in the history of Mongolian language.
In our research of Mongolian vocabulary, we have taken as materials the trilingual and pentalingual Ching Wen Jians, have inputted into computer all the Mongolian items in romanized transcription on the basis of phonetic transcriptions of trilingual Ching Wen Jian, as well as Manchu, Chinese, and Japanese translations. And we have made an index of all the Mongolian words which appears in trilingual and pentalingual dhing Wen Jians, with which we can search any Mongolian word with Manchu, Chinese, and Japanese translations.