Study of unpublished field materials on the Nootka language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshihide  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (70334448)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNootka / Wakashan languages / Edward Spair / Textual materials / Endangered languages / Pacific Northwest Coast / Native American Indian languages / Nuu-chah-nulth / ワカシュ語族 / 民族誌 / 北米北西海岸 / 言語学
Research Abstract
The goal of this project was to work on the unpublished materials on the Nootka language that were collected by Edward Sapir in the early 1910's in order to make it available to the research community and the local communities.
Most of the work was directed to the unpublished text data contained in Sapir's field notes. All the unpublished texts (33 texts) were entered into the computer. About 3,500 sentences of these texts have been grammatically analyzed and are represented in a tagged interlinear format (with the lines for the original text, morpheme-breakdowns, and morpheme glosses, and word glosses). A glossary containing all the analyzed morphemes (approximately 6,100 items) has also been built. Preliminary software tools for manipulating the text data have been built in order to allow production of word-and morpheme-concordances, extraction of example word and sentences, and production of interlinear texts that can serve as the basis of print publication.