Construction of an Optimality-Theoretic Theory of Case and Linking and Its Realization on a Neural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2003-2004)
The University of Electro-Communications (2002)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Wataru  Tohoku University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (90293117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIISHINO Tetsuro  University of Electro-Communucations, Department of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10198484)
SAKAMOTO Maki  University of Electro-Communucations, Department of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (80302826)
佐藤 滋  東北大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (40137592)
堀江 薫  東北大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (70181526)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNeuroidal Network / Optimality Theory / Language Acquisition / Functionl Brain Imaging / fMRI / Quantum Computer / Proto-role / Neural Network / 動詞-島 / パーセプトロン / 句構造 / リンキング / 格理論
Research Abstract
The aim of this year's study was to provide a foundation for transforming a mufti-layered perceptron with a back propagation learning algorithm which realizes an accusative/ergative case system into a neural neywork which adopts a Hebbian learning algorithm as used in our brain. Specifically, er presented and wrote a paper which examined the computational capabilities of a quantum neural network (see Matsumoto, Okubo, and Nishino 2004). This work investigated whether it is possible to apply a very powerful computational capability of a quantum neural network to neuroidal network which is is designed to simulate the process of language acquisition.
We were not able to simulate a post-'Verb Island' phase on a neuroidal network, but we are in the process of investigating how to simulate the process of acquiring an accusative linking system as found in English and Japanese under the assumption that syntactic categories such as NP, VP, or AP are innate. Specifically, we are planning to construct a neuroidal network which acquires an accusative system of grammatical relations on the basis of a bundle of semantic features as proposed by Dowry's (1995) and Ackerman and Moore's (2003) protorole theory.
Finally, we examined how the human brain comprehends an active/passive sentence, using the functional brain imaging with a particular focus on how Japanese understands (see Yokoyama., Uchida, Nakamura, Kawashima, and others 2004). a Japanese or English sentence.