Studies in the Abkhaz Verbal Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tamio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, associate professor, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (80220185)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAbkhaz / linguistics / language typology / Caucasian language / カフカース語 / 動詞 / 形態論
Research Abstract
This study consists of three parts, the first of which is "Studies in the Abkhaz Verbal Structure". "Studies in the Abkhaz Verbal Structure" deal with the basic conjugation types of Abkhaz verbs and grammatical categories. In particular, I have described the morphology of terminal forms and non-terminal forms with due regard to the presence of schwa under unstressed syllables. And I have distinguished three types of terminal forms by accentual pattern (AP a, AP b, AP c). These studies also deal with the morphology of interrogative verbal forms. Besides these grammatical sketches, the items about syntax and the other grammatical elements in verbs are included in part 1.
The second part of this study is "Abkhaz Texts with analysis ". In "Abkhaz Texts with analysis" the texts have been grammatically analyzed in detail and have been translated into Russian with literal translations and transcription.
The third part of this study is "Analytic Lexicon of the Abkhaz Language". This Analytic Lexicon is the one I edited based on the data I collected in my fieldwork during the summers of 2002-2003 in Georgia. Here I especially have tried to describe how the verbal slots are filled by actant prefixes in the terminal and non-terminal forms. As far as I know, I think that this kind of trial has never been done before. This Analytic Lexicon has also been extended by many examples and contains nouns with plurals forms, prefixed and suffixes where the position of the accents is also considered.