Project/Area Number |
14510618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KINSUI Satoshi Osaka University, Graduate school of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Linguistics / Japanese Linguistics / terminology / Japanese / English / 英訳 / キーワード / 用語集 / 要旨 / データベース / 学術用語 / 文法 / 音、韻 / 歴史言語学 / 機能言語学 / 生成文法 |
Research Abstract |
I executed the following activities in this project: 1. I gave a lecture on Japanese linguistics and the history of Japanese language at the following places : University of California at Los Angeles (Los Angeles, U.S.A.); Charles University (Prague, Czech Republic); Beijing Research Center for Japanology (Beijing, China). 2. I attended international conference held at the following places : University of California at Los Angeles (Los Angeles, U.S.A.); University of Southern California (Los Angeles, U.S.A.); Michigan State University (Lansing, U. S. A.); Beijing Research Center for Japanology (Beijing, China); Korean University of Foreign Studies (Seoul, Korea Republic). 3. I organized and managed two symposia on Kakari-musubi and the historical studies on Japanese language. I also attended the symposium on the historical syntax of Japanese language as a commentator. 4. I compiled Japanese/English word list of linguistics extracted from abstracts of articles in Kokugogaku No. 166-208, and uploaded it on the site below: http://www.let.osaka-u.ac.jp/~kinsui/