| Project/Area Number |
14510619
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
WASEDA Mika Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30219448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hirokazu Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80273738)
OKAMOTO Mari Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10283839)
田代 直也 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90309261)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Hungarian / verbal prefix / semantics / cognitive linguistics / ハンガリー / 言語学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine the semantics of the Hungarian verbal prefixes and to analyze their polysemous structures from the cognitive point of view, and to give some reasonable account for the diversity of the meanings. The following results were obtained. 1.The grammatical category of Hungarian verbal prefixes is prototypical category. 2.The polysemous meanings of a Hungarian verbal prefix constitute prototypical category. 3.The prototypical meaning of a Hungarian verbal prefix can be described as central image schema in which the linguistic relations are defined in terms of trajector, landmark and path. 4.The diversity of the meanings of a verbal prefix can be explained by the elaboration of the central image schema, the process of meaning extensions. 5.The meaning extensions are caused by similarities (family resemblance) or metaphors and metonymies. 6.The polysemous structure of a verbal prefix can be described as a radial category and by this we could provide a unifying description of the various meanings of the verbal prefix except for some idiomatic usages. 7.The unifying description of the polysemous structure could help the learners of Hungarian in getting a better understanding of this grammatical category. 8.To solve the unanswered questions, we need further research especially on the discourse level.