Research on the Universality of Lexical Information that Determines Syntactic Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hideki  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10234220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIOKA Yoko  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00187650)
KAGEYAMA Taro  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80068288)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLexical structure / Construction expansion / Parts of speech conversion / Syntactic structure / Word formation / Semantic structure / 語彙情報
Research Abstract
The research project 'Research on the Universality of Lexical Information that Determines Syntactic Structures (no.14510620) has been conducted 2002 through 2005. Our investigators closely interact and were able to produce a number of research results as reported below and also, in the final research report Kishimoto, the head investigator, covers the area of generative lexicalism and constructional expansion. Some of his research results are reported in the final reports and the entire publications are listed below. He has published some papers in the topic of existential and possessive constructions, which are directly related to the topic in the research. This project has two co-investigators Kageyama, covers the area of part of speech conversion and syntactic structure, has published a number of papers related to the area including light verb constructions and resultative constructions, some of which are included in the final report of the research. The other co-investigator Sugioka covers the research topic of word formation and semantic structure also published a number of papers directly related to the topic, and one of her major results is included in the final report. The fruitfulness of the research project can easily be evaluated by the number and quality of our publications. We believe that the project has attained its initial goal successfully.