Project/Area Number |
14510621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Seiji OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40108113)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Korean Materials / Japanese Materials / History of Korean language / History of Japanese language / Kyujangak / Ch'ophaedshino / Choson Wangjo Sillok / Nosongdang Ilbon haengnok / 朝鮮語音韻史 / 日本語音韻史 / 李朝実録 / 豊海渡海日記 / 朝鮮漢字音 / 隣語大方 / 倭語類解 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of my research are (1)to investigate the Korean and Japanese Materials and determine their value, (2)to make a basic study of the history of Korean Language and Japanese Language based on these Materials. The results of research for three years are as follows : 1)The investigation on the Korean and Japanese Materials in various institutions in Japan and Korea led to some discoveries of unknown Materials (Chunggan Ch'ophaeshino in Ilsa Liabrary, copied Ch'ophaeshino Munsok etc.) The results of my investigation were reported in academic paper. A part of these Mat erials was digitized to offer facilities for study. 2)Chunggan Ch'ophaeshino in Ilsa Library was wrongly paginated and the fragments of this copy were scattered. I sorted the copy properly. The original state of the copy was restored by putting fragments in order. 3)The chronological order of the impression of copies of Chunggan Ch'ophaeshino was investigated especially from the viewpoint of printing state (defacement of blocks, wooden plugs). The order has become clear as follows : kyujangak copy →Takusoku Library copy /Ilsa Library copy→ The Oriental Library copy 4)Japanese words in Sino-Korean of Chinese character recorded in Choson Wangjo Sillok (the first half of 15^<th> century) were analyzed and deciphered, establishing the method of deciphering. Thereby their historical significance in Japanese language has been clarified. The result was reported in academic circle and paper. 5)Japanese words in Sino-Korean of Chinese character recorded in Nosongdang Ilbon Haengnok (the first half of 15^<th> century) were also analyzed and deciphered from the viewpoint of linguistic history for the first time. I pointed the material's value in the phonological history and raised several new interpretation. These points were reported in academic paper. 6)The research on Korean and Japanese Materials proved the necessity of general and complementary joint in Korean Linguistics and Japanese Linguistics.