Typological Studies on Morphosyntax of Formosan Languages
Project/Area Number |
14510622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Masumi Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80294388)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Linguistics / Foreign languages / 台湾原住民諸語 / ヴォイス / 能格性 / フィリピン型諸言語 / ルカイ語 / フィリピン型 / 言語類型論 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines and describes the morphosyntax of Taiwan aboriginal languages, so-called Formosan languages. In particular, the study centers around that of Rukai, which shows significant differences from other Formosan languages in terms of its voice system and ergativity. Below are the detailed description and results of the study. (1)Survey of Formosan languages Collected reference and descriptive work on Formosan languages, including those of the Japanese occupation period, and surveyed their characteristics from both linguistic and sociolinguistic points of view. It turned out that Rukai, a comparatively minor language lacking its substantial description, shows significant typological differences from other Formosan languages in terms of voice system and ergativity (2)Analysis and discussion of the data collected through fieldwork: Analyzed and discussed the data collected through fieldwork by means of elicitation on morphosyntax of Rukai among other Formosan languages. (3)Typology of Formosan languages through comparison with other Philippine-type languages By comparing the morphosyntax of Rukai with other Formosan languages and other so-called Philippine-type languages, it turned out that Rukai, unlike other languages, lacks Philippine-type alternations and exhibits accusative-type voice system. (4)Theoretical approach Attempted at theoretical approach toward a unified account of Formosan languages and other so-called Philippine-type languages in terms of voice and ergativity, which awaits for further study from wider perspectives incorporating the study of other Austronesian languages.