Cognitive Processing of Verb Morphology and Its Implications for Organization of Language Faculty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiromu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50274030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Katsuo  Hiroshima University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70227263)
KOIZUMI Masatoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10275597)
MAKIOKA Syogo  Osaka Women's University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (60264785)
河原 純一郎  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (30322241)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPsycholinguistics / Cognitive neuroscience / Connenctionism / Theoretical Linguistics / Quantitative Linguistics / International Exchange / United States / United Kingdum / 軽量言語学 / 事象関連電位 / 語彙処理 / 生成文法 / オランダ / 認知心理学
Research Abstract
To investigate into the neurocognitive basis for the processing of verb morphology, we conducted (1)psycholinguistic, (2)neuroscientific, (3)quantitative linguistic, (4)theoretical linguistic, (5)connectionist modeling researches. A behavioral psycholinguistic experiment was conducted using a cross-modal priming paradigm. The results indicated that derived words with regular morphological relationship (verbs with a potential suffix) showed stronger priming effects compared to semantically related words with irregular morphological relationship (transitive/intransitive verbs). A neuroimaging study was conducted using fMRI as a joint research with Hiroshima Prefectural Rehabilitation Center. So-called Broca region in the inferior frontal gylus and temporal pole were activated when Japanese native speakers processed sentences with complex verb morphology. Event-related potential response was measured by electro-encepharography while Japanese native speakers were processing verb conjugation patterns. An ERP component called P600, a component associated with syntactic violations, was observed in expressions with morphological violation. A corpus study was conducted as to the distinction between so-called ‘syntactic compound verbs' and ‘lexical compound verbs'. The results of quantitative research supported the dichotomy of syntactic vs. lexical compound verbs assumed in theoretical linguistics. Theoretical linguistic studies on Japanese complex predicates, a connectionist modeling of acquisition of verb forms were conducted. International seminars were organized every year with leading researchers in the field of cognitive neuroscience of language, including Dr.Colin Phillips (University of Maryland, USA,2002), Dr.Liina Pylkkanen (New York University, USA,2003), and Dr.Matt Davis (Medical Research Council, UK,2004).