The Effect of Intra-sentential Pause Insertion On the Fundamental Frequency of Voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAKITA Limolp  Toyama Prefectural University, Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10148827)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIntra-sentential pause / Fundamental frequency of voice / Prosody / Prosodic bounds / Utterance chunk / Silent duration / Mora length / pre-pausal lengthening / 無音区間
Research Abstract
A Japanese test sentence produced with and without an intra-sentential pause was examined in order to clarify the effect of pause insertion on the fundamental frequency of voice (FO). The effect of pause insertion on the FO was then compared with the effects on the mora duration and vowel formant frequency.
Major findings are as follows :
1.An intra-sentential pause has both pre-pausal and post-pausal effects on the FO. Pre-pausally, a pause lowers the FO whereas post-pausally, a pause raises the FO.
2.The effect of a pause on the FO is manifested over a larger number of moras compared with the effects on the mora duration and vowel formant frequency, which are basically confined to one mora."
3.The FO of pre-pausal and post-pausal moras are affected in a "progressive" manner. That is, the nearer the pause location, the greater the FO change.