Examination of Syntactic Constraints and Modeling of Verbal Working Memory by Experimental Study of Sentence Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TOKIMOTO Shingo  Mejiro University, Department of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00291849)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssentence comprehension / psycholinguistics / parsing / working memory / reading span test / garden-path sentence / reanalysis / local ambiguity / ガーデンパス / 言語作動記憶 / 言語心理学 / 作動記憶 / 言語心理単 / 統語的制約
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine the validity of syntactic constraints in real-time sentence processing and the relevance of verbal working memory constraints to the processing by psychological experiments on Japanese sentence comprehension.
Some experiments were carried out to examine the roles of case-markings and thematic constraint in Japanese sentence processing. The first series of experiments were intended to examine the processing of Japanese sentences including the words ambiguous between nouns and verbs by the self-paced non-cumulative moving-window reading paradigm. The results suggested that case-markings and thematic constraint were incrementally utilized to build thematic relations, and that the pragmatic plausibility of a sentence affected the disambiguation of the ambiguous words. On the basis of these results, we pointed out the typological problems of English parsing models in their application to Japanese, and we proposed a new model valid for Japanese sentence processing. We performed some experiments to suggest the validity of our model in many types of Japanese sentence.
We also discussed the individual differences of verbal working memory estimated by Japanese Reading Span Test and analyzed the correlation between the scores in the test and the speed and accuracy in sentence processing. Our experimental results indicated that readers with high scores in the test tended to comprehend the reanalysis sentences with great processing load more accurately than those with low scores, but the former spent longer time for their comprehension than the latter. In the standard literature of cognitive psychology, trade-off is often assumed for performance speed and accuracy. Our results suggests, however, that the priority of processing speed or accuracy is determined not arbitrarily but by the individual difference of verbal working memory constraints.