Project/Area Number |
14510630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Noriko Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90248899)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | linguistics / historical pragmatics / discourse markers / pragmaticalization / subjectification / 間主観化 / 歴史的発達 / 文法化 / 英日語 |
Research Abstract |
1. Onodera (2004) was published from John Benjamins Publishing company. 2. The prior studies relevant to this project topic were searched and reviewed. 3. The close relationship between intersubjectivity and social norm has been theoretically examined in Onodera (2007). 4. The historical development of Japanese na elements supports Traugott's (2003) assumed tendency (subjectification > intersubjectification). Onodera (2007). 5. The establishment and scope of the new field, historical pragmatics, have been reviewed in a paper. 6. The results of the symposium on Historical Changes in Japanese: With Special Focus on Subjectivity and Intersubjectivity (organized by Onodera & Suzuki; the 9th IPC, Italy) will appear as a publication, the special issue of Journal of Historical Pragmatics (Benjamins) in May, 2007. 7. The prior studies on meaning/functional changes in Japanese with special focus on grammaticalization, subjectification and intersubjectification have been reviewed in Onodera and Suzuki's introductory paper (2007).