Experimental Studies on First Language Acquisition in the Framework of Generative Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazuko  Kinjo Gakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60156502)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgenerative grammar / language acquisition / syntax development / movement / Merge / 連結操作 / 投射操作 / 照応形 / 関係節 / WH疑問文 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
1. The results of the experimental studies on the acquisition of Japanese and English relative clauses are examined. The examination together with the analysis of the errors that Japanese children made reveals that Japanese relative clauses do not involve movement but contain the empty category pro.
2. The results of the experimental studies on the acquisition of Japanese and English relative clauses and wh-questions are examined concentrating on movement to clarify the nature of the 'cost' of derivation. The examination leads us to the two things : (1) The child acquires a language without movement earlier than a language with movement with other things being equal and (2) In the case of a language with movement, the child acquires a structure where movement of a minimal element is involved earlier than a structure where movement of a larger element is required ceteris paribus.
3. A new picture of the early stages of syntax development is presented with the view that the formal properties of Merge ('concatenation,' 'projection,' and 'recursiveness') are separately taken into consideration. The study first reanalyzes the acquisition corpora of two-word utterances in Braine (1963) and demonstrates that most of the data fail to exhibit endocentricity in structure. Then it is suggested that the operation Merge should undergo the maturational process.
4. The data of 84 sessions were collected from two Japanese girls during the period May 1997 to January 2001. 56 sessions of the data were transcribed and 52 sessions were inputted into a computer.
5. The new data collection started in November 2002. The data were collected from one Japanese boy once or twice a