Vocal expression of emotion : Comparison of Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's College Department of International Cultural Studies
Principal Investigator
ERICKSON Donna  Gifu City Women's College, Dept. of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学科, 教授 (80331586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Kikuo  National Institute for Japanese Language, Head of Second Research Section, 研究開発部門, 領域長 (20173693)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsemotion (paralinguistic information) / articulatory & acoustic phonetics / intonation / voice quality / perception / cross-linguistic differences / 調音運動 / 声質 / 音声学 / 知覚 / 認識 / vocale motionの言語間差異
Research Abstract
During the period from April 1, 2002 to March 31, 2005, various experiments were done on the topic of the acoustic, articulatory and perceptual characteristics of vocal expression of emotion in Japanese and American English, the results have been published as journal or proceeding publications (see attached bibliography).
The main results are the following :
(1) Examination of articulatory and acoustic spontaneous speech American English and Japanese speech data (recordings made at NTT Laboratories, Atsugi) indicate that sad and imitated sad utterances (a) are different from read utterances, (b) have similar acoustic characteristics (high F0, changed F1 as well as changed voice quality), (c) but are different in terms of articulation (e.g., lip, jaw and tongue). In addition, speech rated highly by listeners as sad is associated with high F0 and changed voice quality.
(2) Analysis of articulatory and acoustic characteristics of expressive utterances of a given sentence in different speaking styles suggested that both rhythmic patterns and voice pitch contours vary, and that the stress pattern (represented by syllable and boundary magnitudes) often works independently from intonation, e.g., for suspicion, the prominent syllable (/won/) actually has the lowest F0 value.
(3) Perception studies with Japanese and American listeners of Japanese paralinguistic information indicated that native listeners could identify types of paralinguistic information correctly in 3-dimensional perceptual space, but non-native listeners showed a different pattern, depending on their degree of proficiency in the language ; moreover, regression analysis showed high correlation between the acoustic measures and perceptual space.