Project/Area Number |
14510643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yoshihide Niigata University, Graduate School of Modern Society and Culture, Professor, 大学院・現代社会文化研究科, 教授 (30154602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takatsune Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90143742)
SASAKI Michiru Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60105228)
OGI Mitsuo Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80115013)
YAMAUCHI Shiro Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30210321)
TAKAHASHI Hideki Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80236306)
葛西 康徳 新潟大学, 法学部, 教授 (80114437)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Mythology / Legend / Old Testament / Plato / Tale fo Heike / Hokke-Kyou / The cult of Mount Yudono / Greek Myth / 儀礼 / 合理性 / ディスコース |
Research Abstract |
This research project explored new viewpoints for study of mythology. Examples of application of new viewpoints to particular research topics are shown in the following report. Project Report : A Comparative Study of Mythology : Ritual Rationality and Disourse,2005. Contents : SUZUKI, Yoshihide, The Center of the Old Testament. SASAEI, Michiru, The Myth of Denial of Ecriture and the ‘Voice' of Socrates. SUZUKI, Takatsune, A Tradition of a Famous Sword and the Tale of Heike. SUZUKI, Takatsune, What did Japanese Minstrels perform in the Ancient Times? OGI, Mitsuo, Local Stories in Hokke-kenki. YAMAUCHI, Shiro, The Cult of Mount Yudono and oral Literature. TAKAHASHI, Hideki, A Methodology of Comparative Mythology.