The Identies of 20th-Century Diasporic Jews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Mitsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, associate professor, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (40179734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (00273201)
NAGAHATA Akitoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (90208041)
NISHIKAWA Tomoyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (20218134)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJews / Diaspora / Identity / Germany : Austria : United States : France / Shoah / Comparative Literature / Border crossing / Minority / ドイツ:オーストリア:アメリカ:フランス / アメリカ:ドイツ:オーストリア:フランス
Research Abstract
As the catastrophe of the Shoah and the establishment of the Israel state of the 20^<th> century prompted a redefition of who is a Jew and, as a result, how he/she acts as a Jew, the issue of the Jewish identity has entered a decidedly new stage in the 20^<th> century. Our collaborative research examined this issue in the areas of language, philosophy, literature, films and popular songs, among others, in such countries as Austria, Germany, the U.S., and France, the countries in which diasporic Jews performed activities of great consequence. With the topic of "non-Jewish-Jews" as an important object of research, we also attempted to analyze the momentum for the construction of the idiosyncratically 20^<th>-century Jewish identity, the ways of its expression and the process of its establishment. The diasporic Jews we examined as the central targets of study in each linguistic region are the following:
1 German : Franz Kafka (novelist); Hugo von Hoffmanstahl (poet/playwright), Walter Benjamin (philosopher); Gertrude Kolmar (poet)
2 English : Woody Allen (film director); Ezra Pound (poet)
3 French : Enrico Macias (singer); Elie Kakou (comedian)
Furthermore, with the cooperation of non-participant researchers, we compared these Jewish artists/authors with their counterparts in Yiddish-and Hebrew-spoken regions.
In the future, we will concentrate our research on the field of popular songs in which 20^<th>-century diasporic Jews perform highly important activities in different countries. By analyzing the networks the lyrics builds with the texts in "high culture" (literature, philosophy, religion, etc.) on the one hand and with the social and political consciousness in a given age of group on the other, we will elucidate the Jewish consciousness expressed in it.