A History of Performances of Greek and Roman Dramas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Professor, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (80102797)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGreek Drama / Roman Drama / A History of Performances / Reception of Classics / 古代ギリシア・ローマ演劇 / 日本における西洋古典の受容 / 西洋古典劇の舞台上演
Research Abstract
German Classical studies, which tended to esteem Greek culture mote than Roman culture, directly influenced Japan in the Meiji Restoration and still its influence is very great. The influence of Germany had impact not only on classical studies in Japan, but also on the system of the universities in the process of Japanese modernization. It is a very symbolic episode that classical studies in Japan was started by a German philosopher Raphael Koebel. Classical studies in Japan received a great influence from Germany before 1945.
The translation of Greek and Roman dramas and their performance have been related with such a tendency in classical studies.
There were some translations of Greek and Roma Drama before the end of World War II, but the publication of a goal translation based on scholarship was not made until after the end of World War II. Scholarship and publication of translations paved the way for performances, and there have been performances of Greek and Roman Drama since 1960. Among these, Greek Tragedy has been most to Japanese taste, and Roman Comedy most detested. Japanese prefer Greek Drama to Roman Drama, and tragedies to comedies.
There are several reasons why such a tendency may be found.
One of the reasons is derived firm the difference of gernre. A tragedy is mole universal than a comedy In another words, a comedy has lots of restrictions, and is very difficult to convey across ages and languages. This is true even through reading, even more When It is performed.
The other reason is that Japanese prefer tragedies to comedies from then national character. Though we have Kyogen Drama which is almost equivalent to a comedy, most people prefer Noh Drama which is almost equivalent to a tragedy. This is derived from the Samurai aesthetics of the Edo period.