Comparative Study of "Colors" and "Images of Colors" in Oriental and Occidental Poetical Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Hiromasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10034597)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscolor-words / color-objects / image / symbol / Orient / Occident / French symbolism / 色彩表現 / 『万葉集』 / 『古今和歌集』 / 『詩経』 / 『唐詩選』 / 『和漢朗詠集』 / 『公任集』 / 色彩語彙 / 色彩感覚 / 中国の古典詩歌集 / 日本の古典和歌集 / 日本の近代文学 / 広島の原爆文学
Research Abstract
This is a comparative study of "colors" and "images of colors" in the Oriental and Occidental poetical works. In 2002, words of color in the ancient Japanese and Chinese poems were analyzed focusing on Japanese "Manyoushu", "Kokin-wakashu" and "shin-kokin-wakashu" and Chinese "Shi Jing" and "Tang Shi Xuan". The result is that in the Japanese ancient poems (waka) the most common color-words-group is "white" and then "red" whereas in Chinese ancient poems not only "white" and "red" groups but also "yellow" group, "blue" group, "black" group "gold" group are used frequently. This paper was read in the 10^<th> International Conference of the European Association for Japanese Studies in 2003 in the same year I did a comparative study on the colors in the works of Saigyo, Japanese seduse and Tao Yuan-Ming, Chinese hermit and this study prouves that in the works of Saigyo "white" color-words and color-objects surpass all other color-words and color-objects and that in the works of Tao Yuan-Ming the most frequent color-words group is also "White", but this study shows also that Saigyo's "white" symbolizes "satomi" (Buddhistic enlightenment) whereas Tao Yuan-Ming's "white" symbolizes his difficult work of fields. In 2004, I did some studies on the sense of colors in the works of French symbolists, such as Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Mallarme and Verlaine and a Japanese symbolist, Nakahara Chuya and I did a comparative study between them. The result is that they use most frequently "black" and "blue" color-word-groups and those color-word-groups symbolize sometimes their religious themes.
This study proves that the expression of colors reflects the individuality of a poet and his individuality is based on his culture, but an original subjectivity sometimes imports another culture and creates his own expression of colors.