Reception of Classical Japanese Poetry in France and the Cross-Cultural fusion of Japan and France in the 20^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionUniversity of Sacred-Heart
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Mitsuko  University of Sacred-Heart, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90138545)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCultural crossing / Reception of haiku in Europe / Japonism / International Haiku / Japan / France / Multiculturalism / French modern petics / Surrealism / 日仏文化交流 / 東西比較詩学
Research Abstract
1.A study of the poet, Julien Vocance. I investigated new information on Vocance in the Municipal Library of Lyon, the Archives of Lyon, INALCO and. the National Library of France with the help of documents recently published by Ms.Chantal Viart. Those include Vocance's birth and death certificates, the reason for his interest in classical Japanese poetry, his literary relations with N.R.E and F.Jammes, his works, the poertry of his <Hai-kai francais>, and the network of those interested in haiku poems at the beginning of the 20th century in France.
2.A study of Rene Maublanc. My researches in the National library of France, Media Library of Reims, the Archives of Reims provided new information on Maublanc: the birth of the magazine Le Pampre, his meeting with the Druart family, the beginning of the Haika Movement in Reims, and especially the relations between the Haikai Movement and the poetic adventure <Le Grand Jeu>.
3.A study of the translation of works which contributed to the introduction of classical Japanese poetry to France, This study included the works translatede by Leon de Rosny, J.Gautier, Chamberlain, Aston(translated par H-D.Davrey), Couchoud, Revon. After transferring the information of their translated poems to about 1000 cards, I analyzed the original poems by authors in Manyo-syu, Kokinn-syu etc, Basho and other poets and then compared the interpretation of each translators.
4.By carefully analyzing the article <L'Art Japonais> in Les Nations Rivales dans L'Art de E..Chesneau and the series of Philippe Burty's essays entitled <japonisme>, I found a important relationship between the source of <japonism> in art and the reception of classical Japanese poetry in France.