Reception and Productions of Shakespeare in Asia -Starting from Okinawa and Mainland Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masae  Kyoto Sangyo University, Foreign Language Education and Research Center, Associate Professor, 語学教育研究センター, 助教授 (70268291)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsShakespeare / Productions and Adaptations / Reception / Okinawa / Yamato (Mainland Japan) / Asian theatre / New Asia (s) / local theatre / シェイクスピア受容 / アジア / 植民地化 / 近代化 / オセロ / シェイクスピア上演 / 受容と翻案(ほんあん) / 汎アジア / 沖縄芝居 / 比較演劇 / 近代化と植民地化 / 口立て(くちだて)
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to see the global and local aspects of Japanese reception and productions of Shakespeare, focusing on Okinawan productions as a bridge between Japan and the rest of Asia. The plan was to focus as follows :
1)The history of reception and adaptations of Shakespeare in Asia -
2)Reception and Adaptations of Shakespeare in Okinawan Drama
3)The post-war Okinawa and Shakespeare
4)Contemporary Adaptations of Shakespeare in Okinawa and other Asian countries
Though there have been some changes in the project for the limitation of field work and cancellation of international conferences owing to SARS, I could give presentations at three international conferences in other Asian countries, as well as research in Mainland Japan, Okinawa, and some other regions in Asia.
However, as Rustom Bharucha points out in his response to the international conference in Singapore entitled "Shakespeare Performances in New Asias," superficial reviews by scholars with scarce knowledge in traditional Asian theatre "can be reduced to a redemptive Orient in rejuvenating the Shakespearean Canon." With that in mind, I am giving here a report about the above four points, with the Yamato (Mainland Japan)-Okinawa relationship as a key. The report will include a survey on Jinruikan Incident and the first adaptation of Othello in Japan and Okinawa, the Shakespearean works of Makishi Kochu, Otohime Gekidan and Daichi (a troupe led by Teruya Kyoko), as well as a review on Al Hamlet Summit, a contemporary adaptation of Hamlet by Sulayaman, a Kuwait-based director.