Project/Area Number |
14510652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROKAWA Yoichi Ryukoku University, faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90055921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAOKA Tsuyoshi Chuo University, faculty of Economy, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80349216)
SEGUCHI Masahisa Nagoya University of Industry, Professor, 教授 (40262943)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | philosophy / ethics / virtue / character / fraternity / 倫理 |
Research Abstract |
We attempt to study Plutarch's Ethics in Morals in relation to his description hero's characters in Lives. Our results of studies are presented in Papers in the following contents. Yoichi HIROKAWA, Plutarch's Method : paradigm and precept Masahisa SEGUCHI, A Study of Plutarch's Live of Aristeides Tsuyoshi HAMAOKA, Love for Honor and Friendship in Plutarch's Agesiraous Yutaka MARUHASHI, Crowd and Power in Plutarch's Live of Cornerias and Arcibiades Ryuzan TANAKA, A note to Concept of "Historia" in Plutarch Katsuki WATANABE, Plutarch's and Plotin's cosmological View of Man : Two types of Understanding of Man based on Plato's Timaeus Masaaki NOMURA, "Daimonion" in Plutarch's De Genio Socratis