Research of Self-Determination Theory of Death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yasuji  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00200668)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordseuthanasia / self-determination / family / death with dignity / bioethics / 法哲学 / 韓国 / 自己決定権
Research Abstract
1. The theoretical research on the self-determination doctrine of death
I have researched on the characteristics of the right of self-determination of the patients including that of the death in the medical sphere. It followed that the right of self-determination of the patients could and should have various kinds of existence forms in the different dimensions, and that their self-determination was explored, examined and changed differently in the communication with others, especially their family, which was shown in my thesis, " What kind of position does the self-determination of the patients occupy in the medical sphere? ----medical problems and public sphere ".
2. The comparative legal research on the right of the self-determination of death
(1) I have studied the legal regulations on human embryos in South Korea and Japan, researching on the similarities and differences of both countries in the formation of the bioethical norms, which I discussed in my paper, "Regulations for the Studies on Human Embryos : Korean and Japanese Case ".
(2)I read my paper in the international conference held by the Association of East Asian Legal Philosophy, discussing the possibility of the East Asian type of family-based bioethical norms compared with the West-European and American type of individual right-based ones.
3. The analysis of the data on the questionnaire survey
The questionnaire survey of the euthanasia was made to the South Korean doctors. Though the data analysis was done, some defects in the way of taking data caused the difficulty and delay in the publication of the analytical result. It would be a future subject.