The Decision-making Process and Communication Patterns between Lawyers and lay persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2004-2005)
Kagawa University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Manako  Doshisha University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00281171)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslegal profession / communication / legal reasoning / lay person of law / cognitive structure / law and psychology / legal judgment / empirical research / 法のシロウト / 意志伝達方法 / インタビュー / 裁判官 / 意思伝達
Research Abstract
1.A paper on communication pattern of lawyers is presented at the Law and Society Association Annual Meeting in 2003.
2.Decision making process of lawyers and laypersons concerning multiple debts cases are focused. Interview research was conducted from June to July, 2003. The subjects were three laypersons and five lawyers. As a result, (1)Lay persons judge using less number of dimension than lawyers, (2)lay persons decision making process is influenced with naive ethics. The results are presented (1)Houshakaigaku vol. 61, (2)Law and Society Association Annual Meeting in 2005.
3.Cognitive process of laypersons was analyzed through group interview on December, 2003. Subjects were three male adults and three female adults in Kagawa prefecture. Subjects were asked about legal experience, and neighborhood conflict, and the real estate cases. As a result, Lay persons tend not to think the problems as legal one, and they sometimes feel odd to claim damages in trial. The result is in the book of Hoshakaigaku no kanousei.
4.Based on these research, the model which compare the lawyers' and lay parsons' cognitive process is made. The result was presented at CDAMS, COE of Kobe University, and Legal aids.
5.The book concerning Differences in Decision-making Process and communication between lay persons and Lawyers is to be published very near future. English paper on this topics is also written.