| Project/Area Number |
14520011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKASONE Kenji Kumamoto University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40039970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Atonement / Punishment / Urfehde(Pledge for renunciation of revenge) / Acht(banishment) / amnesty / compensation / impurity / wrath of God / ウァフェーデ / 謝罪 / マクデブルク審判人 / 儀礼的交換 / ビッグ・マン / 紛争処理 / 贖罪書 / 人命金・贖罪金 / 公的刑罰・刑事刑 / 贖刑 / 子殺し / 欺圧 / 伸冤 / 血讐 / 客人 / フェーデ / アジール / 巡礼行 / 和解 / 多元的法体制 / 法文化 |
| Research Abstract |
The phenomena of atonement and punishment have been deeply laid in the cultures and societies of the history of man. In the beginning the atonement has signified purification of a community from impunities that the illegal acts have brought about, and appeasement of the wrath of God. With permeation of intention of public authorities to maintain peace in districts the atonement has been gradually popularized and personalized especially in the European society of 8^<th> and 9^<th> century. In the towns of the late medieval and early modern ages(14^<th> to 17^<th> century.) in Germany the new atonement plays an important part in Urfehden(Pledges for renunciation of revenge) and amicable settlements of homicides and blood-feuds.