General Research on Human Being and Human Rights in Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Atsushi  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50224150)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIslam / Human being / Human rights / Rabbaniya / Modern Western Human rights / Qur'an / 人 / 人権 / インサーニーヤ / 聖クルアーン / 文化交流 / イスラーム法 / イジュティハード / 人間 / ハッラーク / ブーティー / 井筒 / 西谷 / 法の目的 / ダルーリーヤート / シャーティビー
Research Abstract
What a human being is in Islam and what the basic human rights are in Islam was the main themes of this research. It was necessary for it to read and understand the meanings of passages related to these themes in Qur'an, which needed support from the experts in this field in Islamic world in Syria, and to exchange the views and opinions of the scholar who represents the present Islam world.
The ideal way of the view of human which doesn't lean to the ethical doctrine that human nature is fundamentally good nor evil was made clear in the specific form in the contrast with "Allah ". The basis and the logic of the human rights which are kept in the reason only of it to be a human being and its importance became clear. Moreover, the inconsistency and the estrangement between the ideal of Islam and the reality of the Islamic society were searched in some cases.
During this research, three levels of Islam that are the level of the international medium, the level of the reality, and the level o … More f the religion and their importance for the study of Islam became more clear. New method for explaining Islam was developed also, using three characteristics of Islam ; religion for 13 thousand million people, the final version of monotheism, and the oldest and newest religion.
The concept of "Rabbaniya" was understood. It means a human being is heading for his/her master, "Allah", and is taught to him. To grasp a view of a human being, and a view of the human rights about Islam, it is an indispensable concept. The grasp of a human being and his/her basic human rights basing on this concept can suggest a new construction of view of a human being and the human rights even for the other areas like Europe, which denied the authority of the Church, and its followers, than the Islamic society. This new construction of a human being and the human rights should be free from the times and localities. Thus the research of a human being and the human rights is not merely for the area studies of the Islamic area.
The result of the this research will be published by the book, "Human being and the Human rights in Islam" (temporary)" from Keio University Press in September. Less