Reform and Revolution in the Postwar Hungary : A study on the 1956 Revolution and the 1989 Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Hiromichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20063802)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPostwar Hungary / People's demecracy / Socialist system / 1956 Revolution / 1989 Revolution / constitutionalism / Lawful revolution / system transformation / 国制史 / 憲法 / 社会主義 / 立憲主義 / ハンガリー / 民主化 / ルカーチ
Research Abstract
The so-called Eastern European Revolution regulated the 21st century's European way by being connected with the vnificataion of European states and regions, and caused the destruction of the USSR. A total analysis on the Postwar history of Hungarian state has a serious meaning of our investgating the 20th centry's world and social structure.
Our research is based on the following angle of view : (a) a relevance between the transformation of the state structure and the three Revolutions in the Postwar Hungary-Peoples democratic, 1956 and 1989 Revolution, (b) a concept of "Lawful Revolution" in Hungarian law history, (c) the political thought of G. Lukacs and I. Bido. Hungary accepted the Soviet model's demo- cracy under the constitution of 1949. The Parliament had no parliamentary autherity under this political system. A manifestation of such a systemic contradiction was the socialist-democratic Revolution of 1956. The October provisional Constitution of 1989 by the amendment of the constitution of 1949 was enacted through their deliberation and negotiation on the outside the Parliament.
In these cases the "Lawful Revolution" was a key concept.