| Project/Area Number |
14520017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Setsunan university |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNARI Miho Setsunan university, Graduate School of Law, Assoc.Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (60202347)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONE Hiromi Kobe Univ., Fac.of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10179385)
MURAKAMI Kazuhiro Meiji Univ., Fac.of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10212250)
ISHII Mitsuki Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60176146)
MITSUNARI Kenji Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90181932)
SHIRAISHI Reiko Kobe City College of Nursing, Asso.Professor, 助教授 (10295769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Gender / Modern Law / Legal History / Family Law / Criminal Law / Labor Law / Civil Code / Comparative Law / シェンダー / 法制史 / 労働法 / 比較法 / 日本:ドイツ:フランス |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to make for the first time a comparative research from a gender perspective of the Japanese, European and Chinese legal histories. We held many conferences last year as scheduled, in which some professors except our members participated to have a discussion in detail. We presented the results of our joint study at the SYMPOSIUM of HOUSEISHI-GAKKAI(Apr.26.2003), whose theme was "Legal History as a Gender Study--Reconsideration of the Modem Law". Over the past few years, the concern with gender has been growing in the historical studies in Japan and several gender studies have been made on the constitutional, family, criminal and labor law. But, very few attempts have been made at such studies in the legal history. We showed at this Symposium that the gender system has a great-influence on each legal system. After the explanation of the purpose of the Symposium, 4 reports and 3 comments were made ; (1)Modern Civil Law and Gender System, (2)Family Law and Gender in Modern Japan-Formation of the Conception "Parental Authority", (3)Criminal Legal System and Gender in the Edo period in Japan--Gender in Private Sanctions and Criminal Justice and (4)Labor Law and Gender in Modem Germany--Institutional Protections of Rights to Work of Women. We invited a historian from USA who has made very interesting studies of China, and he made a speech at HOUSEISHI-GAKKAI ; "The Construction of Gender in Qing Dynasty Law". The audience showed a great interest and the discussion ran high. We intend to publish the results of Symposium in a few years and continue each research further.