Project/Area Number |
14520022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yasunori Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80283331)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Personal Data / Safe Harbor Agreement / Standard Contractual Clauses / OECD 8 Principles / Privacy / EU / United States / Personal Information / 個人データ保護 / プライバシー保護 / 欧州連合 / アメリカ合衆国 / セーフハーバー / 標準契約約款方式 / EU個人データ保護指令 |
Research Abstract |
The outcome of "Research concerning Privacy Protection Principles about Data Transfer from EU to the United States" consists of three parts. First, the article "Significance concerning 8 principles of OECD Privacy Guidelines in Japan now" explores the necessity of the establishment of this Principles and criticises the lack of this establishment. Second, the article "Privacy Protection about Data Transfer from EU to Non-EU" argues about Safe Harbor Agreement and Standard Contractual Clauses from the point of view of comparative law studies. This article suggests that Japanese privacy protection law system will be changed if we plant Safe Harbor Agreement and Standard Contractual Clauses into Japan. Third, the article "Safe Harbor Agreement and Fair Credit Reporting Act" examines national problems arising from the Safe Harbor Agreement.