Research for tax risk control by taxpayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Norihisa  Keio University, Law Faculty, Tax Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80230811)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstax agreement / reconciliation / tax risk / 租税特約 / 解除条件 / 租税債務の成立 / 更正の請求 / 公法契約 / 行政契約 / 租税リスク回避
Research Abstract
(1)The tax risks that a taxpayer should take are the following risks. (1)audit risk, (2)unexpected taxation risk, (3)litigation risk, (4)private transaction hindrance risk. First of all, the peace of the private life is disturbed, when the place audit is carried out as an exercise of the investigation right of the Tax Authority. The social confidence of the taxpayer is injured by the place audit. These are called as audit risk. Next, the biggest thing is unexpected taxation risk as the tax risk of the taxpayer. That is, the tax return of a taxpayer is corrected by the Tax Authority and the taxpayer is exposed to unexpected higher taxation. Thirdly, if the taxpayer must do administrative appeal or lawsuit against the tax assessment, he may possibly loss a lot of time and cost and also there is not the prospect of winning the tax suit. This is a litigation risk. Last, the private transaction hindrance risk means that a taxpayer must change or, solved the private transaction which was already carried out, in the case that the tax assessment that did not expect at the beginning settled.
(2)It is difficult to control the audit risk before the audit start. But it is possible that solution both are satisfied is groped by measuring an agreement through the discussion with the Tax Authority after the audit. Yet, the agreement in an audit process is only weak in terms of legal binding force.
(3)The unexpected taxation risk is controlled by such agreement that is symbolized on the advance pricing agreement transfer pricing adjustment.
(4)It is also possible that the litigation risk may be controlled by the agreement, in other words, reconciliation in litigation. But the reconciliation in tax litigation should be prohibited from a viewpoint of no taxation without representation rule.