Historical Range of the 1937 Irish Constitutions enacted between two Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2003)
Toho University (2002)
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Ken  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Law, Professor and Doctor, 法学部, 教授 (80116285)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIreland / Britain / indicial review / EU / 1922 Irish Constitution / 1937 Irish Constitution / Nationalism / Catholicism / イギリス憲法 / 北アイルランド紛争 / カトリック / ナショナリズム / 戦間期 / 憲法裁判 / 国民投票
Research Abstract
This researcher was given two times (March and September of 2003) to visit and make researches in Ireland, Dublin for 10 days each. He visited the Trinity college and the University college of the Dublin University, and th Nationar Archives, and was permitted to read the original materials and papers concerning the enactment of the 1937 Constitution. He was also given opportunities to see several prominent academics of this research area, and found the recent research efforts.
As the result of these he could understand the different new thoughts of the nature of the 1937 Constitution. The old view think of the 1937 Constitution as the nationalistic and Catholic one, but he gradually began to have an academic doubts to such an authodoxical view, sharing with the same attitudes as the new academic trends. Ireland has given many, including the constitutional ones, from the Britain. Even the partition mights be understand to be useful for a successful start of new state in some measure, of course, on the other, with a big probrem for the Irish people as a whole.
He soon publish severel treatise, in which he denys the traditional view of the 1937 Constitution, and shows the reason why only the 1937 Constituition alone could survive the Second World War among the other similar constitutions, and still have an overeshelmingly big support among the Irish people.