E-Government and Administrative Law Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University (2003-2005)
Ritsumeikan University (2002)
Principal Investigator
YONEMARU Tsuneharu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (00202408)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsE-Government / E-Municipalities / Online administrative Procedure / Government PKI / Time Stamp / Long-Term-Security / Lone-Term-Verification / electronic signature / 電子行政手続 / 公的個人認証 / 電子的訴訟手続 / 電子訴訟 / 標準化と電子政府 / 電子署名法 / ドイツ電子署名法 / 電子的行政手続法 / 電子認証制度 / マルチメディア法
Research Abstract
Recently, Japanese Government has promoted e-Government Reform on the Basis of "e-Japan" Strategy. In line with this strategy, "Public Administration Online Reform Laws" and "Private e-Documents Act" has enacted and come into force. According to results of this research Project, the needs for reforms or amendments to long-term-conservation of electronic documents and transformation of electronic and paper-based documents, esp. those with electronic signatures (digital signature). According to Annex 3 Japanese Signature Act, Japanese Government must evaluate the Act in FY2006. The results of this research show some points of needs of amendment of the Act, e. g. long-term availability of trusted secure e-signature, clarifying the scope of regulated CSPs and the introduction of appropriate supervising competences of the authorities, introducing the proxisions for the CSP's quit of CS, to hand over the relevant documents and data(CRL etc.) to another CSP or to the supervising authorities, so as to secure the long term verification of issued certificates, the duty of the instruction about the measures for long term storage of proof (signed documents) and signature renewal, the provisions about the trusted or accredited time stamp services and clarifying the attribute certification services.