Project/Area Number |
14520033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | KINKI University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Takatsugu KINKI University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30319743)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Judges / Impeachment / Judicial Discipline / Judicial Reform / Constitutional Law / 弾劾制度 / 裁判官弾劾裁判所 / 裁判官訴追委員会 / 裁判官規律制度 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines the judicial discipline systems in Japan and the USA. Part 1(2002 term) provides the practical and theoretical problems of our procedures that are demonstrated in recent cases, such as Fukuoka High Court judge case(2001) and Tokyo High Court Judge case(2001). In the USA, serious questions have been raised about Congress's ability to deal adequately with the rise in judicial impeachment. Then part 2(2003 term) analysis the federal impeachment power of the U.S. constitution and the discipline system of the federal statute, the Judicial Councils Reform and Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980. In conclusion, this research consists that the need to develop comprehensive judicial reform strategies including the judicial discipline.