RESEARCH ON INTERNATIONAL LEGAL FRAMEWORK OF ENSURING THE ACCOUNTABILITY OF INTERN ATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS ; FROM THE PERSPECTIVE OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Toshiya  Tohoku University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW, PROFESSOR (00160151)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternational Organization / Accountability / International Law / International Law Association(ILA) / United Nations / Dispute Settlement / International Criminal Court(ICC) / Recommended Rules and Practices / 国際連合(国連) / 国際連盟 / 国際原子力機関(IAEA) / 国連工業開発機構(UNIDO) / 法的救済(remedies)
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to examine how to contribute to ensure the effective accountability of international organizations in this contemporary global community. There are so many international organizations in various fields in this global society at the moment. The main focus of this research project is on the Recommended Rules and Practices (RRPs) prepared by the International Committee on Accountability of Internationa1 Organizations established by the International Law Association (ILA) in 1996. The Head Investigator of this research project, Prof. UEKI, had joined as a Member of this International Committee since 2000, and various debates and works in this Committee to prepare these RRPs was very valuable academic resources for the research on the accountability of international organizations. As the result of very active academic works by this International Committee, the Final Report of the Committee, including final RRPs on Accountability of International Organizations, was presented to the 71st Conference of ILA in August 2004 held in Berlin, and adopted by the Conference. These RRPs have been consisted by Three Parts. PART ONE of the RRPs provide the rules on the First Level of Accountability, namely internal and external scrutiny in general. PART TWO is related to the Second Level of Accountability, namely Primary Rules and Recommended Practices on liability/responsibility of international organizations. PART THREE of the RRPs concerns the Third Level of Accountability, namely Secondary Rules and Recommended Practices on responsibility of international organizations. Lastly, PART FOUR provided the rules on remedies against international organizations. As a whole, these RRPs are a series of specific and guidelines derived from principles aimed at achieving effective accountability regime of international organizations, and it was remarkable academic achievements in this area on international law.