The Proliferation of International Tribunals and Its Impact on the Unity of International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Takane  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30004154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinternational adjudication / proliferation of international tribunals / International Court of Justice / fragmentation of international law / conflict of decisions / judicial hierarchy system / 審級制 / 国際裁判の多元化 / 国際法の統一性 / 国際仲裁裁判 / 国際裁判の審級性 / 国際司法裁判所の上訴審化 / 国際裁判制度の多様化 / 裁判管轄権の競合 / 国際判例の統一化 / 裁判制度の多元化
Research Abstract
One of the most outstanding phenomena in the current international community is the proliferation of international judicial organs, such as the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea, the International Criminal Court and others. The reason for the creation of such tribunals lies in the political domain and in practical necessity. All these tribunals, in common with the International Court of Justice (ICJ), exist in isolation, having no kind of hierarchy or system that governs their mutual relations. This fact caused concern that the tribunals might make contradictory decisions, thus entailing increasing dangers of fragmentation of international law. A number of international lawyers emphasize this danger. At the same time, there is an opposing view to this. Some commentators point out that there is plausibility in the proposition that competition between tribunals will if anything strengthen the jurisprudence and will be healthy for legal process. They also suggest that, even if there arises lines of irreconcilable decisions among different tribunals on the same subject of international law, the principle "magna est veritas et praevalebit" will prevail.
Although, so far, danger of this kind has not become imminent, a comparison between judicial decisions, for example, in the Nicaragua case of the ICJ and in the Tadic case of the International Criminal Tribunals for the Former Yugislavia (Appeals Chamber) on the same subject matter expels the optimistic point of view referred to above. With the proliferation and increasing activities of various kind of tribunals, the danger for international law may be expected to become serious. If such a tendency really comes with times, a legal device will surely be required to combat this situation. This requirement will be best met by authorizing the ICJ to assume the function of a court of appeal, just as a supreme court in the international community, to ensure the unity of international law.