research on the unitary examination of family disputes in the family court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Yasunori  Nagoya University, graduate school of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50133690)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfamily court / mediation program / Sanyoin / inter omnes effect / standing / litigation of divorce / custody of infancy / incompetent / 人事訴訟 / 人事訴訟の審理構造 / 調査官報告書の開示 / 家事調停 / 人事訴訟における職権探知 / 家事審判事項 / 事実の調査 / 非訟事件 / 参与員 / 付帯処分 / 家事事件 / 結合審理 / 付帯申立 / 判決の対世効
Research Abstract
This research was proceeded for three years from 2002 to 2004. In the meanwhile the new law on family cases was enacted in the year 2003. Under this law jurisdiction of the family cases was moved from district court to family court. This research was abreast of the legislation of new law on the litigation of the family cases. With this change many difficult problems may arise. For example, our family court must manage hereafter not only mediation program but also litigations according this new law. So we have to determine the relationship between the mediation and the litigation of the same case. One should say, that the same judge or the same person, who participated in the mediation program, should not be concerned with the litigation, that comes after the failure of the mediation. On the other hand we should make good of the materials, that the court gathered through the mediation. With this research I treated this problem. The common man could participate in the litigation. It is not jury system but he or she is a participate in the procedure as an adviser for judge. But the role of this person is not so clear right now. So we must decide this quickly, to keep the procedure transparently. Those problems I dealt in some thesis. I wrote 10 thesis or books about the research subject and I reported my opinion in some legal congresses, or some courts.
I want to expand my research from the viewpoint of comparative Law. I have already visited some European countries, like Germany, Austria and Greece. I examined the judicial system of those countries. I would like to publish the result of the research as soon as possible.