Corporation Law Towards Enabling Rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50240817)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenabling rules / mandatory rules / corporate law amendments / deregulation / close corporations / private ordering / selection of organs / 強行法規制 / 種類株式 / 株券不発行制度 / 電子公告制度 / 閉鎖会社 / 公開会社
Research Abstract
Corporation law seems to be moving towards enabling and suppletory rules through several amendments in recent years. Although these amendments have been made corresponding to the demand of business world, we should examine why and to what extent corporate law rules are allowed to be enabling rules in contrast with mandatory rules. This research examines recent corporate law amendments from this point of view.
During the term of this research new Corporation Act was enacted to modernize Japanese corporate law system in 2005. Under this new regulation shareholders are allowed to determine their own rules through articles of incorporation much more flexibly than before. For example corporations are allowed to issue more classes of shares, and to choose more sets of organs they should have. Although Japanese corporate law has been improved on the whole by the new Act, but there seems to be not a few subjects still to be examined.