Research of consumer credit protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14520058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Seiichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (60134433)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsConsumer Credit Protection / 利息制限法 / 出資法 / 貸金業規制法 / 期限の利益喪失条項 / 偽造キャッシュカード / 債権の準占有者 / 流動化 / 書面交付義務 / 債権譲渡特例法 / 特定債権事業規制法
Research Abstract
There are double regulations of consumer credit protection in Japan. One is civil regulation, the other is penal protection. Civil regulation has general rule and special rule for a consumer credit company. Under general rule, an annual interest limit rate is 15% for more than 1,000,000yen principal. Under special rule for a consumer credit company, an annual interest limit rate is 29.2%. This is a privilege for a consumer credit company, and this privilege has been criticized.
In 2006 Supreme court of Japan judged that this privilege about annual interest limit rate for consumer credit company should be restricted. This judge is appreciated.